Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy

All personal data collected on this site shall be processed securely and confidentially by the Irish Institute of Credit Management (IICM) in compliance with the Data Protection Acts,1988 & 2003.

The Prompt Payment Portal website contains links to other sites. IICM is not responsible for the privacy practices of any of these other sites. It is advisable to be aware of this when you leave this site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site.

Types of Data Collected

IICM collects two types of information on its website: personal data and non-personal data. Personal data is used to identify an individual and includes the name and contact details provided by users of the website when completing forms on the website. Personal information is only collected where it is necessary to carry out the user’s request.

Non-personal data include cookies that anonymously measure activity on the website and is not linked to an individual user. The data collected include the user’s IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the web site that referred the user to us, the files the user downloaded, the pages the user visited, and the dates/times of those visits.

What is a Cookie

A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user’s computer. It is used to facilitate navigation through the site but can also be used to recognise repeat users and how they use the website for the purposes of improving the user experience on the website and making it easier for users to access the information and services they require.

How We Use Cookies?

Cookies are used for the Prompt Payment website in two ways:

Content Management System – cookies are used as part of the software used to manage and update our website content. The information gathered is not retained and the cookie is deleted when the browser is closed.

Google Analytics – cookies are used to collect information in an anonymous form about how
visitors use the site – they do not record personal information. The cookies collect information including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This information helps us to improve the user experience.

How Data is Used

Personal data is used for the purpose stated when the data is collected. We will not provide personally identifiable data to any third party unless the user has requested such disclosure, the use of a third party is required to provide the service requested or the disclosure is required by law.

Non-personal data is used to collect statistics on how the website is used. The data help IICM to improve the operation of the website and to enhance the website and the services offered through it. Non-personal data may be shared with third parties such as potential partners or member organisations to provide an overview of the website’s activity.

Right of Access to data and right to change or remove data

Under section 4 of the Acts, a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. If you wish to access this data, you may contact IICM by clicking here [info@promptpayment.ie] and indicating clearly in the subject line: “Request for access to personal data” or “change or removal of personal data”, using the email address registered through the website. Requests will be handled only from email addresses registered with IICM. Any such request will be complied with within 40 calendar days of receipt of such request.